Monthly Special, Sweetener Combo - (2) NuNaturals Pure White Powder Stevia PLUS Organic Agave Inulin Powder, 1 lb.


Quantity:
Item #: 811

   


Retail Value: $42.85

Includes:
(2) 810 Stevia PLUS 1 850 Agave inulin






Stevia

NuStevia Pure White Stevia Extract
Powder, 1 ounce

NuStevia Pure White Stevia Extract is very concentrated, approximately 300 times sweeter than sugar. NuStevia Pure White Stevia Extract contains absolutely no calories. Stevia does not feed yeast or candida and should be a natural sweetener of choice when dealing with parasites, fungal infections and conditions where the use of sugar is not recommended. It has a slight licorice-like flavor and for some people, it may take a little getting used to. Since Stevia has such important medicinal value, it is well worth learning to love. NuStevia Pure White Stevia Extract can be mixed with the Agave Inulin for a "spoonable" stevia. Add (1) one ounce container of NuStevia Pure White Stevia Extract to one 250 Gram Jar of Agave Inulin to make "spoonable stevia". One teaspoon of "spoonable stevia" is equal to approximately one cup of sugar in recipes.

Organic Agave Inulin Powder, 1 lb.

Organic raw agave inulin powder is a "Super Fiber" that has a neutral, clean, mildly sweet flavor that not only works like fiber, but also as a prebiotic to promote complete intestinal health. Inulin has a minimal impact on blood sugar, making it generally considered suitable for diabetics and potentially helpful in managing blood sugar.

Inulins are a group of naturally occurring sugars produced by many types of plants. They belong to a class of carbohydrates known as fructans. Inulin is used increasingly in foods, because it has unusual nutritional characteristics. There is solid evidence for its efficacy as a prebiotic to promote intestinal health, and in products for diabetics, inulin can be a useful sugar substitute. Organic Inulin from agave has the added benefit of being very soluble in cold water, meaning it can be incorporated into beverages, bakery products, dairy products like cheese and yogurts and used as a healthy fat substitute with regard to taste and texture, but without the high calories.

Our raw Agave Inulin is extracted from 100% Organic Blue Tequilana Weber Agave. This species of blue agave is well known for its use in the production of premium Tequila and agave nectar (a naturally low glycemic index sweetener) and is also an excellent source for inulin. The inulin is extracted from the blue agave plant through a gentle enzymatic process. In order to produce 1 pound of inulin, 6 pounds of agave are required.

Some possible benefits of our raw organic Agave Inulin powder may include:

  • Neutral, clean, sweet flavor
  • Prebiotic & probiotic promoter
  • Improving texture and consistency of low fat foods
  • Enhancing calcium absorption
  • Low glycemic
  • Reducing caloric content in foodstuffs
  • Helping promote healthy weight loss
Suggested Use:Add as desired to raw chocolate recipes, superfood drinks, smoothies, baked goods, yogurt and dairy products.

Botanical Source: Agave tequilana

Ingredients: Organic Agave Inulin Powder.

Other Names: blue agave, tequila agave, mezcal or maguey

Origin: Mexico - Certified Organic

This raw Agave Inulin Powder is certified organic and passes strict quality assurance which includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals and microbiological contaminants. Raw Organic Agave Inulin Powder packaged in airtight stand-up, resealable foil pouches for optimum freshness. Once opened, just push the air out of the pouch before resealing it in order to preserve maximum potency. Keep your Organic raw Agave Inulin Powder in a cool, dark, dry place.

Certified Raw ProductCertified VeganCertified Gluten Free ProductCertfied Chemical Free ProductCertified Non GMO ProductCertified USDA Organic Product